Menu

Personal Health Information Privacy Policy

The Centre for Mindfulness Studies is responsible for personal health information under its control and is committed to a high standard of privacy for its information practices. The Centre has adopted the 10 principles set out in the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA).

Principle 1 – Accountability for Personal Health Information

The Centre for Mindfulness Studies is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance at all Centre sites.

The Centre for Mindfulness Studies is complying with PHIPA by implementing policies and procedures to: protect personal health information, including information relating to clients, faculty, staff, and agents; adhere to policies and procedures when receiving and responding to complaints and inquiries; train and communicate to faculty, staff and agents information about privacy policies and practices; develop plans and communicate to clients, members of the public and key stakeholders.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes for the Collection of Personal Health Information

The Centre will identify the purposes for which personal health information is collected at or before the time of collection. These purposes will be conveyed by means of posters and web sites. Primarily, personal health information is used to deliver client care, for administration, in research, teaching, statistics, fundraising, and to meet legal and regulatory requirements. Clients imply consent when they present for treatment. Unless a new purpose is legally required, consent must be obtained before the information can be used.

Principle 3 – Consent for the Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Health Information

An individual’s knowledge and consent is required to collect, use, or disclose personal health information. The form of consent – express or implied – and the way it is sought – in writing or orally – may vary depending upon the circumstances and sensitivity of the information. Consent may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Personal health information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual; for example, legal, medical, or security reasons may make it impossible or impractical to seek consent.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Health Information

Only information necessary for the purposes identified may be collected, by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

Personal health information may be used only for the purposes for which it was collected, except with consent or as required by law. The Centre will document any new purpose and may require consent from the individual. The information is retained only as long as necessary, and destroyed in accordance with legislation, Centre policies, guidelines and procedures.

Principle 6 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Health Information

The Centre for Mindfulness Studies will make every effort to ensure the information they hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Clients have the right to challenge the accuracy of the information.

Principle 7 – Ensuring Safeguards for Personal Information

The Centre for Mindfulness Studies applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of personal health information with the intent to protect it against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification, regardless of its format. Protection may include physical measures (i.e., locked filing cabinets and restricted access), organizational measures (limiting access on a “need-to-know” basis), and technological measures (use of passwords, encryption and audits). Centre faculty, staff and agents will be required to sign a confidentiality agreement as a condition of employment, appointment, or agency. Those with access to electronic health records must sign individual user agreements.

Principle 8 – Openness About Personal Information Policies and Practices

The Centre for Mindfulness Studies makes information about its privacy policies and practices readily available, in a form that is generally understandable. This will include:

  • contact information for the Centre’s Privacy Officer, to which complaints or inquiries can be forwarded;
  • means of gaining access to personal health information held by the Centre;
  • a description of the type of personal health information held by the Centre, including a general explanation of its use;
  • posters/brochures or other information explaining the Centre’s policies, standards, or codes; and,
  • what personal health information is made available to related organizations

Principle 9 – Individual Access to Own Personal Information

Upon request, within a reasonable time and at a reasonable cost, an individual will be informed of the existence of his or her personal information and will be given access to it. They can challenge its accuracy and completeness and have it amended as appropriate.

Exceptions to access will be limited and specific. This may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, refers to other individuals, cannot be disclosed for legal, security or proprietary reasons, and/or is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

An individual must provide sufficient information to permit the Centre to identify the existence of personal health information, including details of third-party recipients.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance with the Centre’s Privacy Policies and Practices

An individual will be able to address and challenge issues concerning compliance with this policy to the Privacy Officer. The Centre for Mindfulness Studies has put procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about their policies and practices relating to the handling of personal health information. The Centre will investigate all complaints. If a complaint is justified, The Centre for Mindfulness Studies will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending their policies and practices.

Contacting us

If there are any questions or complaints regarding this privacy policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer using the information below:

info@mindfulnessstudies.com
The Centre for Mindfulness Studies
180 Sudbury Street, Unit C2
Toronto, Ontario M6J 0A8
Canada

This privacy policy was last modified on June 16, 2017.

Personal Programs

Start: Monday, July 16, 2018
Start: Sunday, July 22, 2018
Start: Sunday, July 29, 2018
Start: Monday, July 30, 2018

Professional Development

Start: Wednesday, September 12, 2018
2018-09-12 17:30:00
Start: Monday, September 24, 2018
2018-09-24 13:30:00
Start: Friday, September 28, 2018
2018-09-28 13:30:00
Start: Saturday, September 29, 2018
2018-09-29 19:30:00