Menu

Privacy Policy

Introduction

At The Centre for Mindfulness Studies (The Centre), we recognize, respect, and are committed to every individual’s right to privacy and acknowledge our obligation to preserve the confidentiality of your personal information. As such, our privacy policy has been developed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This privacy policy was written for all visitors to our website, and outlines how The Centre manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

What information do we collect?

The Centre collects personal information on certain areas of the website when a user registers for workshops or courses, request publications or other information, and participates in user posting areas, such as discussion forums, and surveys. The personal information collected may consist of information that you provide, such as names, mailing addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone and fax numbers, and any other personal information you voluntarily submit.

What do we use your information for?

Information is collected mostly from the client/user directly for a variety of reasons, including course registration, surveys, requests for information and notification of updates, courses and events.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

1) To service you

We use personal information to communicate and maintain our relationship with you. This means fulfilling your requests for information, registering you in our workshops and courses or responding to other course-related inquiries that you may submit, or for such other business purposes as you may initiate or request.

2) To improve our website

We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you. We may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site statistics in order to optimize our web service.

3) To send periodic emails

The email address you provide will only be used to send you information, updates, and news on products and services to which you have agreed to receive. If you wish to cease receiving emails, you may remove yourself from the mailing list by clicking on the appropriate link at the bottom of the email.

4) To collect payment

We may use your personal information to invoice and collect payment for any services provided by us to you.

How do we protect your information?

The Centre uses a variety of physical, organizational, and technological measures to secure and safeguard personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Every employee of The Centre is aware of the importance of confidentiality and is required to adhere to policies regarding the handling of information, and when required to do so, only qualified employees will have access to your information. No other party has access to your information without your consent.

Personal information contained on The Centre’s computers are password protected and our network is secured with effective firewall protection. All hard files are stored in locking cabinets and inactive or unneeded personal information is securely shredded or deleted.

How long do we keep your information?

Personal information will be retained in an individual’s file as long as the file is active and for such periods of time as may be prescribed by applicable laws and regulations.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to non-trusted outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Changes to your information

The Centre strives to ensure that any personal information provided by the individual in his or her active file(s) is accurate, current and complete. If the individual finds that any non-self- editable information held by The Centre is inaccurate, out of date, or incomplete, please contact us.

Do we use cookies?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand, validate your user session, and to save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors (Google Analytics). These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to make any additions or amendments to the privacy policy at any time at our discretion. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Your consent

By using our site, you agree to consent to and respect our privacy policy.

FIPPA

The Centre for Mindfulness Studies is subject to the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) as of January 1, 2012. This statute promotes the privacy of individuals and provides a right of access to records in our custody and control on or after January 1, 2007, with some restrictions. For more information, please click here.

Contacting us

If there are any questions or complaints regarding this privacy policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer using the information below:

Tita Ang-Angco
The Centre for Mindfulness Studies
180 Sudbury Street, Unit C2
Toronto, Ontario M6J 0A8
Canada

This privacy policy was last modified on January 28 2014.

Personal Programs

Start: Thursday, March 30, 2017 - 12:00 pm
Start: Wednesday, April 5, 2017 - 5:00 pm
Start: Thursday, April 6, 2017 - 9:30 am
Start: Saturday, April 15, 2017 - 10:00 am

Professional Development

Start: Sunday, April 23, 2017 - 4:00 pm
Start: Monday, April 24, 2017 - 9:30 am
Start: Thursday, May 4, 2017 - 9:30 am
Start: Friday, May 26, 2017 - 9:30 am